KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

pixellation

Spanish translation: pixelado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pixellation
Spanish translation:pixelado
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

13:52 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computers
English term or phrase: pixellation
This photo has appeared on the front page of several newspapers, but with the faces of the two young girls pixellated out, so as to supposedly hide their faces. Unfortunately, each newspaper has applied the pixellation, (a standard built in feature of image processing software such as Photoshop) to a different degree.
*thank you very much for your help
charlyfisch
pixelado
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pixelado
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1pixelaciónTradjur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pixelado


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Yes. http://www.todo-photoshop.com/tutorial-photoshop/efectos/efe...
2 mins
  -> gracias, Nedra

agree  Marisabel Maal
10 mins
  -> gracias, Marisabel

agree  Flavia Scafatti
49 mins
  -> gracias, Flavia

agree  Alages Translat
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alexa

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Francisco

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Megane

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pixelación


Explanation:
LO he visto en muchos sitios. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soniamd
6 mins
  -> Thanx!