KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

call

Spanish translation: marcar/seleccionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call
Spanish translation:marcar/seleccionar
Entered by: susi_svf

17:36 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Engineering (Mechanical)
English term or phrase: call
Define & call 96 presets per camera

Instructions of a camera
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
marcar/seleccionar
Explanation:
marcar/seleccionar
Selected response from:

susi_svf
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escoge
Olivia Bravo
4 +1marcar/seleccionar
susi_svf
4recuperar
John Cutler
3Define y denomina
megane_wang
2llamarliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoge


Explanation:
Escoge 96 opciones pre-programadas por cámara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-06 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "Define y escoge..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-06 17:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"3. Set up and call presetPreset function is that dome stores current horizontal angleand title angle of pan/Tilt, zoom and position parameters intothe memorizer. When necessary dome calls these parametersand adjusts Pan/Tilt and camera to that position. Operator canstore and call presets easily and promptly by using controller."

Ref.: http://www.saecctv.com/en/UpFiles/2006101185033317.pdf


Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcar/seleccionar


Explanation:
marcar/seleccionar

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
41 mins
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
llamar


Explanation:
Is this with regard to placing a call using a Video Camera?

See:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:HyYDQGyWVrsJ:www.york.a...

I think here they are talking about "llamadas telefónicas", unless I am mistaken.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperar


Explanation:
Añadir y recuperar anotaciones de texto y. vínculos PDF. Añadir marcadores a documentos PDF. Recuperar marcadores en documentos PDF. Definir y recuperar ...
www.pdf-tools.com/public/downloads/flyers/ProductFlyer-prep...

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Define & call
Define y denomina


Explanation:
Me pregunto qué hará exactamente esta opción, pero tal vez lo que te permite es definir y denominar estos valores predeterminados para recuperarlos a posteriori ??

Si no es eso, entonces "recupera".

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38