KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

stock tickers

Spanish translation: servicios de información instantánea (ticker) de cotizaciones de bolsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock tickers
Spanish translation:servicios de información instantánea (ticker) de cotizaciones de bolsa
Entered by: megane_wang

02:49 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stock tickers
stock ticker:
character printer that automatically prints stock quotations on tickertape
Context

Estos programas generalmente incluyen programas espías por lo que se recomienda no instalarlos.
No sé el nombre en español.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
ticker de cotizaciones (de bolsa)
Explanation:
Por lo menos, en españa, en argot, al "stock ticker" se le llama "ticker", tanto en el parquet como en el ordenador.

Salud! :)
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinta de cotizaciones de bolsaJH Trads
5ticker de cotizaciones (de bolsa)
megane_wang
4(cintas) teletipos con las cotizaciones de bolsa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinta de cotizaciones de bolsa


Explanation:
espero ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-15 02:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de cotizaciones bursátiles / de valores

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ticker de cotizaciones (de bolsa)


Explanation:
Por lo menos, en españa, en argot, al "stock ticker" se le llama "ticker", tanto en el parquet como en el ordenador.

Salud! :)

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cintas) teletipos con las cotizaciones de bolsa


Explanation:
tick·er (tĭk'ər)
n.

A telegraphic instrument that receives news reports and prints them on paper tape.
Any of various devices that receive and display similar information, such as stock market quotations, electronically.
Slang. A watch.
Slang. The heart.




Finance and Investment Terms Library > Business > Finance and Investment Terms Ticker
System that produces a running report of trading activity on the stock exchanges, called the Ticker Tape. The name derives from machines that, in times past, printed information by punching holes in a paper tape, making an audible ticking sound as the tape was fed forth. Today's ticker tape is a computer screen and the term is used to refer both to the Consolidated Tape, which shows the Stock Symbol, latest price, and volume of trades on the exchanges, and to news ticker services. See also Quotation Board; Ticker Tape.

Translations for: Ticker


Español (Spanish)
n. - teletipo, reloj, corazón

http://www.answers.com/topic/ticker

ELPAIS.com - Ayuda¿Puedo seguir las cotizaciones de los valores en bolsa? ¿Y los directos de las distintas competiciones? ... Los teletipos de la Agencia EFE en tiempo real. ...
www.elpais.com/ayuda/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

BOLSA : Bolsa de Madrid : bolsa : mercado continuo : ibex35 ...Economía/Bolsa.- (Ampliación) El Ibex 35 sube un 0,68% al cierre de la sesión y marca el tercer máximo de la semana · APIE Teletipos ...
www.bolsamadrid.biz/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

RadioRevista.com > SBS segun revista FORTUNEEl origen viene de cuando las conitacions se haían todo el día mediante un teletipo que usaba cinta de papel, llamado un "ticker" o "stock ticker. ...
radiorevista.invisionzone.com/lofiversion/index.php/t2668.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares








Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662