KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

power-on password.

Spanish translation: clave de acceso o de inicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power-on password.
Spanish translation:clave de acceso o de inicio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

03:10 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: power-on password.
Use hard to guess passwords – change them regularly. Always have a power-on password.
20-8
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
clave de acceso / inicial
Explanation:
Sounds more natural.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contrasena de acceso para encender, entrar, iniciar
CarmenHaydee
4clave de acceso / inicial
Nicholas Ferreira
4contraseña de encendido
Claudia Vera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraseña de encendido


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, me has ayudado a entenderlo.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clave de acceso / inicial


Explanation:
Sounds more natural.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrasena de acceso para encender, entrar, iniciar


Explanation:
contrasena describe mejor o en su totalidad a lo que llamamos password.

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Megane!