KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

bezel

Spanish translation: Marco


15:25 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Audio Video
English term or phrase: bezel
SYNCON is a multimedia terminal based on a wide 22” LCD display that can double as a PC. The terminal supports built-in 3-way conferencing, presence, and instant messaging and has a built-in 2 megapixel camera in the bezel. SYNCON has both a general purpose processor for the mundane tasks as well as an embedded DSP chip for the heavy multimedia lifting.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Spanish translation:Marco
Explanation:
Cámara incorporada en el marco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 16:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que entiendo la cámara viene incorporada en el marco de la pantalla de 22". No puse bisel porque puede confundirse con otras cosas. Hoy en dia muchas pantallas tiene la camara "metida" dentro del marco y ya no se necesita comprar una camara aparte para colocar encima del monitor (pantalla)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Esta parece la idea mas cercana. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Marco
Satto (Roberto)
4biseljuanjomendi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisel


Explanation:
(From an old form of F. biseau sloping edge)
The rim which encompasses and fastens a jewel or other object, as the crystal of a watch, in the cavity in which it is set.


juanjomendi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marco


Explanation:
Cámara incorporada en el marco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 16:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que entiendo la cámara viene incorporada en el marco de la pantalla de 22". No puse bisel porque puede confundirse con otras cosas. Hoy en dia muchas pantallas tiene la camara "metida" dentro del marco y ya no se necesita comprar una camara aparte para colocar encima del monitor (pantalla)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Esta parece la idea mas cercana. Ines
Notes to answerer
Asker: Roberto: El marco ¿de que cosa? No entiendo bien a que se refiere. Saludos- Ines