KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

a large subscription-based revenue stream

Spanish translation: ..con ingresos continuos generados en base a suscripciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a large subscription-based revenue stream
Spanish translation:..con ingresos continuos generados en base a suscripciones
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:39 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Audio Video
English term or phrase: a large subscription-based revenue stream
. It’s not that the company is on a string of acquisitions again (old hat for Cisco), it’s that the company is expanding far beyond its router and switch foundations into “communications” over every type and form. In the past year or so Cisco has acquired a cable TV box company, a mobile access company, a social networking company, and now an on-line communications services company with a large subscription-based revenue stream – all of these extend Cisco in new directions.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
..con ingresos continuos generados en base a suscripciones
Explanation:
con una base de suscripciones que genera ingresos continuos
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Esta bien. En lugar de ingresos continuos tambien podria ponerse un gran flujo, que es algo similar. Gracias y saludos. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3..con ingresos continuos generados en base a suscripciones
Lydia De Jorge
4un canal de beneficios basado en un sistema de suscripciones a gran escala / grandes suscripciones
Rodrigo Mencía


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un canal de beneficios basado en un sistema de suscripciones a gran escala / grandes suscripciones


Explanation:
Mi punto de vista sobre el asunto :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Microsoft Office = el mayor canal de beneficios de Microsoft

    Reference: http://lists.ourproject.org/pipermail/solar-prensa/2006-Janu...
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Creo que "large" se refiere a la fuente de ingresos, no a las subscripciones. "Fuertes ingresos" p.ej.
45 mins
  -> ¡Tienes razón! Gracias por el comentario Andy.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..con ingresos continuos generados en base a suscripciones


Explanation:
con una base de suscripciones que genera ingresos continuos

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Esta bien. En lugar de ingresos continuos tambien podria ponerse un gran flujo, que es algo similar. Gracias y saludos. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
19 mins
  -> gracias alvaro!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Me parece acertada tu propuesta y me inclino por ella en lugar de por la mía :)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Rodrigo, muy amable!

agree  Maria Diehn
3 days3 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!