KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

hardware-capable

Spanish translation: implementables en hardware


23:17 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hardware-capable
"hardware-capable FIB table entries". From a description of a Cisco supervisor engine. Thanks!
Valeria Escobar
Spanish translation:implementables en hardware
Explanation:
tablas FIB implementables en hardware
(no es necesario agregar "entries")

Espero te ayude!
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2implementables en hardware
Laureana Pavon
4compatible con el hardware
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementables en hardware


Explanation:
tablas FIB implementables en hardware
(no es necesario agregar "entries")

Espero te ayude!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
26 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compatible con el hardware


Explanation:
"entradas de tabla FIB compatibles con el hardware" seems to be a better solution since it refers to the Forwarding Information Base, which is a database that handles information on data packets. The entries in this table, therefore, should be adequate for the applicable hardware, i.e. compatible.

Please refer to 2nd definition of "compatible" under the supplied link.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/compatible
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4