KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Category 5 Shielded Twisted Pair (or higher) for cabling Ethernet

Spanish translation: Cable de par trenzado apantallado categoría 5 (o superior) para el cableado de (redes) Ethernet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Category 5 Shielded Twisted Pair (or higher) for cabling Ethernet
Spanish translation:Cable de par trenzado apantallado categoría 5 (o superior) para el cableado de (redes) Ethernet
Entered by: juanjomendi

13:35 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Category 5 Shielded Twisted Pair (or higher) for cabling Ethernet
warning
Use only Category 5 Shielded Twisted Pair (or higher) for cabling Ethernet connections. xx has engineered this system to meet specific performance
requirements and EMC standards. Using other cabling and connectors may result in unpredictable system performance or catastrophic failure.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Cable de par trenzado apantallado categoría 5 (o superior) para el cableado de (redes) Ethernet
Explanation:
"Categoty 5" es un estándar internacional para el cableado de redes Ethernet. Éste cable consta de 4 pares trenzados de cable monohilo recubiertos por un papel o malla metálica.
Selected response from:

juanjomendi
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cable par trenzado y blindado categoría 5 (o mayor) para cablear las conexiones Ethernet
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 +1Cable de par trenzado apantallado categoría 5 (o superior) para el cableado de (redes) Ethernetjuanjomendi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category 5 shielded twisted pair (or higher) for cabling ethernet
Cable par trenzado y blindado categoría 5 (o mayor) para cablear las conexiones Ethernet


Explanation:
Saludos.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Estoy de acuerdo con usar "blindado". Es la parte de más me retó en esta traducción.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category 5 shielded twisted pair (or higher) for cabling ethernet
Cable de par trenzado apantallado categoría 5 (o superior) para el cableado de (redes) Ethernet


Explanation:
"Categoty 5" es un estándar internacional para el cableado de redes Ethernet. Éste cable consta de 4 pares trenzados de cable monohilo recubiertos por un papel o malla metálica.

juanjomendi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Rubio
3 mins
  -> Gracias