KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

When terminated into a non-radiating RF load

Spanish translation: cuando (el equipo de estación base) se conecta a una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When terminated into a non-radiating RF load
Spanish translation:cuando (el equipo de estación base) se conecta a una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante, ...
Entered by: Jorge Merino

14:07 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: When terminated into a non-radiating RF load
This equipment is designed to generate and radiate radio frequency (RF) energy by means of an
external antenna. When terminated into a non-radiating RF load, the base station equipment is
certified to comply with R&TTE regulations and ICNIRP Guidelines.

Antenna installation should be designed to comply with the ICNIRP (International Commission on
Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection), or the local regulatory requirements which pertain to human exposure to RF (Non Ionizing) radiation Further information on ICNIRP guidelines can be found at http://www.icnirp.org/

draft: Este equipo está diseñado para generar e irradiar energía de radiofrecuencia (RF) por medio de una antena externa. When terminated into a non-radiating RF load, el equipo de estación base es certificado para cumplir con las normas R&TTE e ICNIRP.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
cuando (el equipo de estación base) se conecta a una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante, ...
Explanation:
"terminar" un equipo no tiene mucho sentido en español...

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuando (el equipo de estación base) se conecta a una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante, ...
Jorge Merino
4 +1Cuando termina en una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when terminated into a non-radiating rf load
Cuando termina en una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto! 'termina' en el sentido de tener una carga de la impedancia adecuada ('matched') y que la emisora funciona normalemente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

neutral  Jorge Merino: "conectar una carga de terminación" sí tiene sentido preciso, "terminar un equipo" es jerga técnica, no español
1 hr
  -> Gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when terminated into a non-radiating rf load
cuando (el equipo de estación base) se conecta a una carga de radiofrecuencia no radiante, ...


Explanation:
"terminar" un equipo no tiene mucho sentido en español...

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'terminar' tiene un sentido muy preciso en español - ver comentario a la respuesta de Fernando ...
1 hr

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Fernando