KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

piece of copper foil or an alligator clip

Spanish translation: pieza de lámina de cobre o clip mordaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece of copper foil or an alligator clip
Spanish translation:pieza de lámina de cobre o clip mordaza
Entered by: Egmont

19:00 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: piece of copper foil or an alligator clip
Electronic components such as circuit boards and memory modules can be extremely sensitive to Electrostatic Discharge (ESD). xx recommends that you use an antistatic wrist strap and a conductive foam pad when installing or upgrading the system.
If an ESD station is not available, wear an antistatic wrist strap. Wrap one end strap around
your wrist. Attach the ground end (usually a piece of copper foil or an alligator clip) to the same
electrical ground as the equipment under repair or the equipment chassis.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
pieza de lámina de cobre o clip mordaza
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pieza de lámina de cobre o clip mordaza
Egmont
5 +2una pieza/hoja de cobre o una pinza de cocodrilo
megane_wang
5 +1un pedazo de lámina de cobre o un caimán
Ernesto de Lara
4pedazo de lámina de cobre o una pinza tipo cocodriloValHeiLin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pieza de lámina de cobre o clip mordaza


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Vaya: tienes razón con la mordaza. Estoy tan acostumbrada a las "pinzas de cocodrilo".... O:)
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Megane :-))

agree  Ernesto Morales: "caimanes" le decimos en México...sdaludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu comentario :=)))

agree  Susana Budai: A la hora de traducir, lo que llamamos cocodrilo pasa a ser mordaza... !!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu comentario := )))

agree  Flavia Scafatti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una pieza/hoja de cobre o una pinza de cocodrilo


Explanation:
Eso es. El extremo de la pulsera antiestática lleva un pedacito o una "hoja" de cobre que puedes enrollar en cualquier toma de tierra, o una pinza metálica de tipo "cocodrilo" con el mismo fin.

Salud!!! :)

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 min
  -> Gracias! Gràcies 1000 !! :)

agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedazo de lámina de cobre o una pinza tipo cocodrilo


Explanation:
otra variación...

ValHeiLin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un pedazo de lámina de cobre o un caimán


Explanation:
tal cual
Por mí le pueden llamar cocodrilos, tigres, vampiros o elefantes.
Técnicamente son caimanes.
Favor ver ref.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/wil1/hpbimg/Caimanes.jpg
    Reference: http://www.acuimports.com/images/productos/caimanes.jpg
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
5 hrs
  -> gracias shootingstar. Ni modo ganó la mordaza