KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

lobbing spitballs

Spanish translation: tirar bolitas de papel con un canuto o con una BIC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobbing spitballs
Spanish translation:tirar bolitas de papel con un canuto o con una BIC
Entered by: Ericad

05:34 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / domain security
English term or phrase: lobbing spitballs
Data has unknown origin. The iframe has no idea who put the data into its URL. The data might be from our friendly foo.com host page, or it might be evil.com lobbing spitballs at bar.com hoping something will stick or blow up.
Ericad
tirar bolitas de papel con un canuto o con una BIC
Explanation:
No hace falta decir que están ensalivadas
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lanzando bolitas de papel (remojadas) con saliva
Marcelo Silveyra
4tirar bolitas de papel con un canuto o con una BIC
David Russi
3fastidiando/molestando/irritando
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanzando bolitas de papel (remojadas) con saliva


Explanation:
Otro caso en el que se está utilizando lenguaje coloquial para describir las actividades de cierto tipo de páginas de manera informal. las bolitas de papel remojadas con saliva las ha experimentado cualquier alumno del Norte de México....¡lanzadas con la inefable cerbatana hecha con una pluma BIC!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar bolitas de papel con un canuto o con una BIC


Explanation:
No hace falta decir que están ensalivadas

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fastidiando/molestando/irritando


Explanation:
Pienso que no hay que tomarlo tan literal...

Ver estos otros ejemplos de "lobbing spitballs":

There's a Cox in the henhouse | Participate.net
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
And then we can work together at it instead of lobbing spitballs at each other ... I am not aware that I have throw "spitballs" at anyone on this site. ...
www.participate.net/node/330 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
CITY: On display at the Jazz Fest - the real Rochester - News ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
As long as we keep seeing walls between the city and its suburbs, we'll put our efforts into lobbing spitballs rather than building community. ...
www.rochestercitynewspaper.com/news/opinion/CITY: On displa... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gallowsroad
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
She has played it safe, lobbing spitballs at Clarke every chance she gets, but only in forums where hard follow up questions cannot be asked. ...
gallowsroad.blogspot.com/2004_03_01_archive.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293