KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

hit paydirt

Spanish translation: le pegas al gordo / obtienes lo que buscabas


06:10 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / domain security
English term or phrase: hit paydirt
Great, but what can that inner iframe do? It can’t do much with its parent. But go one more level up and you hit paydirt: B’s parent’s parent is the host page…
Ericad
Spanish translation:le pegas al gordo / obtienes lo que buscabas
Explanation:
Dos posibilidades, la primera la usamos en México mucho. Pongo un nivel de confianza de 3 porque, aunque sé que estas dos respuestas son equivalentes, hay muchas más y la verdad no te puedo ofrecer una que esté diseñada para Argentina porque no conozco bien las expresiones locales del país.

Mucha suerte
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lo que realmente te sirve
David Russi
4dar justo con la clave
Claudia Vera
4te ganas la lotería // te ganas la grandeMargarita Palatnik
3se hace rico
jack_speak
3le pegas al gordo / obtienes lo que buscabas
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo que realmente te sirve


Explanation:
En este caso, aunque filón o mina de oro son las traducciones literales:

Oxford
pay dirt noun uncountable (American English) filón masculine; we hit pay dirt when we opened up that store el día que abrimos la tienda dimos con un filón or con una mina de oro

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
4 hrs

agree  jlrsnyder: It's not necessary to try to include the mining reference here because the average reader wouldn't consciously think of it anyway.
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le pegas al gordo / obtienes lo que buscabas


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades, la primera la usamos en México mucho. Pongo un nivel de confianza de 3 porque, aunque sé que estas dos respuestas son equivalentes, hay muchas más y la verdad no te puedo ofrecer una que esté diseñada para Argentina porque no conozco bien las expresiones locales del país.

Mucha suerte

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se hace rico


Explanation:
See examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Pay dirt", a phrase most commonly used in the context of "hitting pay dirt", was widely used in times of mining, especially during the California Gold Rush. During this time, it was said to mean one had struck gold, or "pay dirt".
  • Mining: How CVRD has hit paydirt. By Richard Lapper.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay_dirt
    Reference: http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/19062007/399/mining-cvrd-hit-paydirt...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te ganas la lotería // te ganas la grande


Explanation:
"la grande" or "el gordo" may or may not work depending on country, but lotería is pretty universal...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar justo con la clave


Explanation:
O dar justo con la tecla. Encontrar lo que estabas buscando. Una opción más. :) Más informal sería "dar con el clavo".

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3