KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

software

Spanish translation: software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software
Spanish translation:software
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

21:09 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: software
Computer Software
Thomas Collins
United States
software
Explanation:
Se utiliza el término inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario de la Real Academia se define así:

software. (Voz ingl.).
1. m. Conjunto de programas, instrucciones y reglas informáticas para ejecutar ciertas tareas en una computadora.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10software
Patricia Posadas
4otras alternativas
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
software


Explanation:
Se utiliza el término inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario de la Real Academia se define así:

software. (Voz ingl.).
1. m. Conjunto de programas, instrucciones y reglas informáticas para ejecutar ciertas tareas en una computadora.


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 mins

agree  Dammel
3 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Yes, that's Microsoft, although there are many substitutes in Spanish (programa, soporte l
5 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Roxana M: sin lugar a dudas
28 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
42 mins

agree  eolmedo
44 mins

agree  Angela C.
1 hr

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otras alternativas


Explanation:
Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)



(1)
TERM software

Reference OJ L 36/87 p.32



(1)
TERM logicial

Reference OJ L 36/87 p.32
(2)
TERM programa

Reference WordPerfect Doc.;Santos 1985;LS 1/93
(3)
TERM software

Reference WordPerfect Doc.;Santos 1985;LS 1/93
(4)
TERM soporte lógico informático
(5)
TERM equipo lógico



Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish