KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Out-of-the-box

Spanish translation: aplicación lista para usarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out-of-the-box
Spanish translation:aplicación lista para usarse
Entered by: xxxOso

01:51 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
English term or phrase: Out-of-the-box
término computacional "out of the box portal application"
rossana
aplicación lista para usarse
Explanation:
Hola Rossana,
Espero que le sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aplicación lista para usarsexxxOso
4 +1Aparentmente se deja "out-of -the-box"
Leonardo Parachú
5OJO!! Tiene dos significados!
Adriana Barrós Tomé
4listo/a para usoJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aparentmente se deja "out-of -the-box"


Explanation:
http://www.grupoestructura.com/?zona=oldnews

"El seminario empezó a las 8 de la mañana y terminó a las 12 del día. En este lapso se impartieron las charlas: Historia del cambio de SCO a Caldera, ¿Quién es Caldera y cuál es su objetivo?, Portafolio de productos Caldera, ¿Por qué Unix?, ¿Por qué Linux?, Soluciones “out of the box” y Open Unix ejecutándose en vivo."

http://www.yucatan.com.mx/especiales/computadoras/procesador...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 01:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.microsoft.com/puertorico/socios/local/soluciones/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 01:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y hay muchas más referencias eb Google que lo usan así.
Suerte Rossana.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
7 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listo/a para uso


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 02:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que esta pregunta ya ha aparecido en proz unas veces :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aplicación lista para usarse


Explanation:
Hola Rossana,
Espero que le sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=89588&keyword=out+o...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  Ana Hermida
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana ¶:^))

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: Sí, no tiene sentido dejarlo en inglés
9 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto Antonio ¶:^))

agree  xxxGabilu
9 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido Gabilu ¶:^))

agree  Pilar Megías
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Pilar ¶:^))

agree  April Berumen
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille AB_Seattle ¶:^))

agree  olv10siq
12 hrs
  -> Tante grazie O ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sergey ¶:^))

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OJO!! Tiene dos significados!


Explanation:
Hace tiempo me tocó traducir una presentación y jugaban con los dos significados de la frase. Con el poco contexto que tenemos, podría ser cualquiera de los dos significados. Fijate cuál es el correcto
1)novedoso/creativo/original/etc.
2)listo para usar y las opciones que ya te dieron...

Out of the box

1) "Out of the box" is an expression that describes nonconformal, creative thinking. The term is used as an adverb to describe the thinking or as an adjective to describe the ideas. Although the origin of the term is unknown to us, it would seem to suggest that we tend to carry around an existing and conventional structure of thought that it is hard to escape. One also thinks of the expression "boxed-in," or having reduced choices. In the fast-paced world of information technology, employers often say they are looking for someone who "thinks out of the box." Older, related but really different terms include blue sky, far out, and off the wall. A variation is "outside the box."
As you might expect, the term "in the box" is sometimes used to describe conformal thinking. For example, in a recent magazine article about MP3 and music pirating, a manager of some music groups is quoted as saying of major label recording companies who have been slow to adapt to the Internet, "They're always thinking inside of the box."

2) "Out of the box" is also used as a synonym for "off the shelf," meaning a ready-made software, hardware, or combination package that meets a need that would otherwise require an ad hoc development effort.





    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213466,00...
Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish