KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

display driver

Spanish translation: controlador(o driver) del monitor (o pantalla)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display driver
Spanish translation:controlador(o driver) del monitor (o pantalla)
Entered by: Narcis Lozano Drago

13:59 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: display driver
This manual refers to following hardware and software configurations of Transit A – Workstation for Windows: Display Driver R4.1
Transit A was designed to control large, modular OVERVIEW display walls. Its multi-screen capability allows you to control displays of up to 80 and more projection modules. The display area is one logically connected display (a large Windows 2000 or Windows XP desktop). Digital imaging devices based on modern technologies such as DLP™ and Poly-Silicon LCD with the highest display quality are controlled digitally.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
controlador(o driver) del monitor (o pantalla)
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6controlador(o driver) del monitor (o pantalla)
Narcis Lozano Drago
5 +1controlador de vídeo
trnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
controlador(o driver) del monitor (o pantalla)


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Narcis: Driver es lo mismo que screen? O hay alguna diferencia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: Exacto!
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, David!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Luis!

agree  Darío
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Emege!

agree  Yaotl Altan
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Yaotl!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Alexfromsd!

agree  Pablo Basso
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlador de vídeo


Explanation:
Here the display is the "video display" signal that comes into the screen after being processed by the software driver that comes with the hardware. Source: Dict. of Software, Telecoms and Networks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-09-19 14:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has to be a subtle distinction here. Though it can be argued that a screen or monitor driver is perfectly understandable, a software graphics driver does not control the monitor or screen, it rather processes data in a way in which it can be displayed in a monitor. In my experience, video or display (graphics) driver is more contextual to the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2007-10-10 22:25:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Catalina, lo que has puesto no lo van a entender los interesados, y la reacción va a ser de perplejidad. De hecho, cualquiera de las respuestas de los apoyos hubiera sido infinitamente mejor que tu selección final.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trnet. Yo no elegi la otra respuesta. Creo que fue elegida automaticamente por la unanimidad de los apoyos. En mi traduccion yo puse controlador de exhibición. Cati


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Chaves: You speak the truth...
21 days