KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

lie with

Spanish translation: está con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lie with
Spanish translation:está con
Entered by: María-Teresa Araneda

19:25 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Audio video
English term or phrase: lie with
While Tandberg will tout the MPS’ support for IPv6, SIP, H.320 and V.35 networks (some or all of which could be added to the Codian bridge), we expect most end users to be more interested in the features the Codian product brings to the table. The future for the Tandberg MCU must undoubtedly lie with the Codian architecture.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
está con
Explanation:
Está cón, o también podría va junto con
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3está con
María-Teresa Araneda
4 +1se asocia a / se vincula con
Darío
4 +1yace/se encuentra en..
Lydia De Jorge
5es deMiguel Carrión Álvarez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es de


Explanation:
The future lies with... = el futuro es de ...

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está con


Explanation:
Está cón, o también podría va junto con

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  trnet: fits the phrase
1 hr

agree  German Gonzalez
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yace/se encuentra en..


Explanation:
lie (in) (v.) = consistir en, yacer en, encontrarse en
Def: Verbo irregular: pasado [lay], participio [lain]
Ex: The main limitation of this pragmatic approach lies in the time and collection dependency of the resulting tool.
----

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Me gusta esta.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se asocia a / se vincula con


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.