KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

iPod design wins

Spanish translation: ...otorgadas a diseños de iPod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iPod design wins
Spanish translation:...otorgadas a diseños de iPod
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:25 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Audio video
English term or phrase: iPod design wins
The US Patent & Trademark Office granted Apple five new patents, one of which is for echo cancellation and is related to Apple’s iChat AV video conferencing system. Three patents are iPod design wins which include the titles Dock insert, Electronic Device Holder, and Sleeve.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
...otorgadas a diseños de iPod
Explanation:
el texto habla de 3 patentes que han sido otorgadas o aprobadas para el iPod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-10-31 13:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte ayudado Cati!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia. Y tambien a Tomas por la explicacion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...otorgadas a diseños de iPod
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1logros (ganadores)/éxitos de diseño iPod
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipod design wins
logros (ganadores)/éxitos de diseño iPod


Explanation:
I read it rather differently - they are designs which have won, or led to, commercial contracts etc.

http://www.3g.co.uk/PR/April2006/2968.htm - "Comtech Group based in China, announced the first major design win from Huawei for customized 3G cell phone modules"

www.electronicsweekly.com/Articles/2007/07/03/41735/apple i... - "Comtech Group based in China, announced the first major design win from Huawei for customized 3G cell phone modules"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
26 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Reestudiando el asunto me doy cuenta de que es frecuente la expresión "a patent won by". En el caso que nos ocupa, me doy cuenta de que también es "patentes conseguidas" u "otorgadas", según se quiera plantear. He retirado mi propuesta inicial.
37 mins
  -> I agree that your reading is feasible, but still maintain that mine is too - especially given my links. Ambiguous....

agree  Rodarte: ...son logros del diseño del iPod. Tu propuesta me parece más apegada al original.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ipod design wins
...otorgadas a diseños de iPod


Explanation:
el texto habla de 3 patentes que han sido otorgadas o aprobadas para el iPod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-10-31 13:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte ayudado Cati!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia. Y tambien a Tomas por la explicacion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, reconsiderándolo pienso que estás en lo cierto. Retiro mi propuesta. Pienso que la expresión sería algo así como "Tres patentes correspondieron al diseño del iPod, como los títulos....". ¿Qué opinas?
32 mins
  -> Es curioso que de primera intención iba a poner 'correspodieron'. Gracias Tomás, eres muy amable!

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Thanks David!