KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

switch down the road

Spanish translation: implementar cambios mas adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch down the road
Spanish translation:implementar cambios mas adelante
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:15 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: switch down the road
Características de un dispositivo de pago inalámbrico para tarjetas de crédito, debito, etc.

With built-in support for dial-only or the option of combining dial and Ethernet connectivity, the XXX provides your merchants with future-proof flexibility and the ability to switch down the road with no additional cost or inconvenience.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
hacer cambios mas adelante, sin costos adicionales..
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-24 01:41:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Dario!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hacer cambios mas adelante, sin costos adicionales..
Lydia De Jorge
4migrar/conmutar a Ethernet en el futuro/más adelante
Jorge Merino
3cambiar en el futuroSinead --
3cambios sobre la marcha
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambios sobre la marcha


Explanation:
Otra idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambiar en el futuro


Explanation:
To switch - cambiar

down the road - en el futuro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-23 13:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check tur.proz.com/kudoz/2098234 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Sinead --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migrar/conmutar a Ethernet en el futuro/más adelante


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo es que el dispositivo se ofrece con la opción de combinar discado con conexión Ethernet, para operar completamente con esta útima modalidad en el futuro.
Suerte,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer cambios mas adelante, sin costos adicionales..


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-24 01:41:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Dario!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Sip !
41 mins
  -> Gracias!