KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

legacy products

Spanish translation: productos anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy products
Spanish translation:productos anteriores
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:23 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: legacy products
Características de un dispositivo de pago inalámbrico para tarjetas de crédito, débito, etc.

And because it’s made by XXX, you can expect the same familiar user interface, the same ease of use, and the same stringent security standards as the other legacy XXX products you are used to.

XXX: name of manufacturer
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
productos anteriores
Explanation:
The meaning of "legacy" in IT is always about previous software products that have been superseded by newer versions. for example many software companies state that their products are compatible with "legacy" products.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productos anteriores
trnet
3productos previos / productos preexistentes / productos heredados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2productos reconocidos de la empresa XXX
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
productos reconocidos de la empresa XXX


Explanation:
suerte!

I think that Legacy here is referring to renowned, or very well known products......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos anteriores


Explanation:
The meaning of "legacy" in IT is always about previous software products that have been superseded by newer versions. for example many software companies state that their products are compatible with "legacy" products.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productos previos / productos preexistentes / productos heredados


Explanation:
Otras tres opciones. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662