KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

under the hood

Spanish translation: memoria física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the hood
Spanish translation:memoria física
Entered by: Susana Vivas

16:50 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: under the hood
PCs with Windows Vista feature Windows ReadyBoost, a new way to improve performance without adding additional memory "under the hood."
Susana Vivas
Argentina
memoria física
Explanation:
En este caso, creo que se trata de no tener que instalar "memoria física".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5memoria física
David Russi
4sin tener que meterle más potencia a la máquina (ordenador)josemarrase


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
additional memory "under the hood"
memoria física


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que se trata de no tener que instalar "memoria física".

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Yeah... these euphemisms keep them busy in Redmont. To date, they have sold more hoods under the counter than Vista programs, anyway David, as you are wearing one Long Live Your Hood and the brain under it :-)
18 mins
  -> Not just in Redmond, I'm afraid... Thanks!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
59 mins

agree  megane_wang
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin tener que meterle más potencia a la máquina (ordenador)


Explanation:
Término en "slang" que se podría traducir como "sin tener que meter más potencia bajo el capó"

josemarrase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20