KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

the center display

Spanish translation: la pantalla del medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the center display
Spanish translation:la pantalla del medio
Entered by: Argentine Translator

00:36 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / audio video
English term or phrase: the center display
The system features three 60 inch plasma displays and three HDX 900 codecs with Eagle Eye cameras and some custom software to turn the whole lot into a fully functioning telepresence system that understands how to connect to multiple remote systems (TPX, RPX, or standard H.232 systems) and how to display images properly. The TPX 306 (3 screens and 6 seats), including telepresence table and ceiling mics, has three cameras all mounted over the center display, providing a very satisfactory horizontal gaze angle in our demo session.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
la pantalla del medio
Explanation:
Hay tres, se trata de la del medio.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muy bien. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la pantalla del medio
David Russi
4visión/imagen central [principal/nuclear]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la pantalla del medio


Explanation:
Hay tres, se trata de la del medio.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Muy bien. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Así lo entiendo yo también, yo diría "la pantalla central"
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión/imagen central [principal/nuclear]


Explanation:
Unas opciones.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 00:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregunto: ¿Entonces en dónde se va a ver esto si no es en una pantalla o monitor? Mi respuesta lógicamente contempla eso:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28