KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

a profitable migration path to an IP foundation

Spanish translation: Una ruta o camino de migración aprovechable o beneficiosa hacia un fundamento o dirección PI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a profitable migration path to an IP foundation
Spanish translation:Una ruta o camino de migración aprovechable o beneficiosa hacia un fundamento o dirección PI
Entered by: CMRP

22:23 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a profitable migration path to an IP foundation
Is just that,I don't have any more context
I will appreciate some suggestions.
Thanks!
CMRP
United States
Una ruta o camino de migración aprovechable o beneficiosa hacia un fundamento o dirección PI
Explanation:
base o fundamento o dirección

IP significa Internet protocol

PI = Protocolo de Internet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 01:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP address = dirección IP

Otro ejemplo del uso de IP (muy difundido en el medio de las internet communications es VOIP = Voice On Internet Protocol = Voz en/o a través de protocolo de internet. Las llamadas <"telefónicas"> de PC a PC utilizan tecnología VOIP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-10 02:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello CMRP, foundation could mean red

foundation = netwoking
I invite you to visit the following site, which I think will help you a lot.

http://www.agapea.com/TCP-IP-Foundations-n237142i.htm

You will find the following there:

"TCP/IP is the de facto protocol of the Internet and is supported by every major <<network>> operating system. In order to connect networks and computers to the Internet and one another, IT professionals need a thorough understanding of this protocol suite. Assuming no prior knowledge of TCP/IP, this book provides a solid introduction to this core <<networking>> topic, explaining the fundamentals of TCP/IP in simple terms with tangible examples. Aspiring computer networking professionals will appreciate the straightforward approach and abundance of valuable information"
Selected response from:

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un camino redituable/lucrativo de cambio hacia una base IP
Terry Burgess
4Una ruta o camino de migración aprovechable o beneficiosa hacia un fundamento o dirección PI
Pablo Arig
3 +1una ruta rentable de migración / para migrar a una
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a profitable migration path to an ip foundation
una ruta rentable de migración / para migrar a una


Explanation:
El resto es muy difícil sin contexto. Podría ser base / instalación / conexión / red. Supongo que RED sería lo más obvio por ser una red TCP/ IP

Suerte.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a profitable migration path to an ip foundation
un camino redituable/lucrativo de cambio hacia una base IP


Explanation:
Esto se trata de la Red de la Próxima Generación de Servicios Móviles de la empresa, Cisco.
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns537/networking_solutions...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pau_aub
29 mins
  -> Thanks again, pau_aub:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a profitable migration path to an ip foundation
Una ruta o camino de migración aprovechable o beneficiosa hacia un fundamento o dirección PI


Explanation:
base o fundamento o dirección

IP significa Internet protocol

PI = Protocolo de Internet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 01:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP address = dirección IP

Otro ejemplo del uso de IP (muy difundido en el medio de las internet communications es VOIP = Voice On Internet Protocol = Voz en/o a través de protocolo de internet. Las llamadas <"telefónicas"> de PC a PC utilizan tecnología VOIP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-10 02:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello CMRP, foundation could mean red

foundation = netwoking
I invite you to visit the following site, which I think will help you a lot.

http://www.agapea.com/TCP-IP-Foundations-n237142i.htm

You will find the following there:

"TCP/IP is the de facto protocol of the Internet and is supported by every major <<network>> operating system. In order to connect networks and computers to the Internet and one another, IT professionals need a thorough understanding of this protocol suite. Assuming no prior knowledge of TCP/IP, this book provides a solid introduction to this core <<networking>> topic, explaining the fundamentals of TCP/IP in simple terms with tangible examples. Aspiring computer networking professionals will appreciate the straightforward approach and abundance of valuable information"


Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you