KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

customer base (see context)

Spanish translation: base de clientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer base (see context)
Spanish translation:base de clientes
Entered by: Marea

00:36 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: customer base (see context)
" The Purchaser shall be assured full support with regard to N-3 Software Releases, with "N" meaning the latest Software Release that is **subject to general availability to Contractor's customer base**".

...“N” significando la última Versión de Software que está sujeta a la disponibilidad general...??

Many thanks.
Marea
Paraguay
base de clientes
Explanation:
parece literal pero se usa así, suerte
Selected response from:

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5base de clientes
Anibal Feder
4la clientela (del contratista)
Carmen Schultz
4planta consumidora
David Hollywood
4cartera de clientes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3los clientes
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta consumidora


Explanation:
Cuando el lugar de entrega convenido sea un almacén intermedio o lugar distinto a la planta consumidora del producto entregado, y el Vendedor no cumpla con ...
supply.ficosa.com/custom/ficosa/public/spa/docs/CGC%20Ficosa_20061005%20.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 00:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: base

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartera de clientes


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
base de clientes


Explanation:
parece literal pero se usa así, suerte

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs
  -> Parece que es así, no?

agree  Marisa Raich
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los clientes


Explanation:
Sencillito.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la clientela (del contratista)


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-15 08:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ICI Paints se une a la Asociación de Contratistas Hispanos de los ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contratistas. Los negocios o empleados hispanos conforman actualmente casi un tercio de la clientela total de ICI Paints. En ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/generarnews.php?l=es&id=2105&cha=14 - Similar pages
More results from www.hispanicprwire.com »

Homologación de Proveedores y Evaluación de Seguridad de Contratistas- [ Translate this page ]Homologación de Proveedores y Evaluación de Seguridad de Contratistas ... se incremente la fidelidad de la clientela, a través de una mayor orientación al ...
www.pe.sgs.com/es_pe/supplier_assessments?serviceId=13436&l... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20