KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

signed off on the results

Spanish translation: aprobar formalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign off
Spanish translation:aprobar formalmente
Entered by: Johana Paineman

20:23 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: signed off on the results
While few users have formally signed off on the results of UAT, all indications are that they are successfully completing their tests.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
han aprobado formalmente los resultados de la Prueba de Aceptación Usuaria
Explanation:
Trabajé en la traducción de manuales de un software de Core Bancario y los usuarios finales conocían el Sign off tal cual...sin traducción. De todas maneras ésta es una opción.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Johana Paineman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2han aprobado formalmente los resultados de la Prueba de Aceptación Usuaria
Johana Paineman
4han aprobado / dado su visto bueno formal a los resultados
Darío


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
han aprobado formalmente los resultados de la Prueba de Aceptación Usuaria


Explanation:
Trabajé en la traducción de manuales de un software de Core Bancario y los usuarios finales conocían el Sign off tal cual...sin traducción. De todas maneras ésta es una opción.

Suerte!

Johana Paineman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!

agree  Marisa Raich
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marisa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han aprobado / dado su visto bueno formal a los resultados


Explanation:
Aunque son pocos los que lo han hecho, todo indica que... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-01-16 20:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir: "de manera formal"... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 75