KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Fiber Optic Loop

Spanish translation: bucle de fibra óptica; bucle óptico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiber Optic Loop
Spanish translation:bucle de fibra óptica; bucle óptico
Entered by: Marea

20:41 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Fiber Optic Loop
SEVERITY LEVEL 2:

- Traffic measurements are lost or severely corrupted
- Access time towards System Node(s) is unusually long
-Partial failure affecting up to 20% of transmission of any particular **Fiber Optic Loop**.


Podría ser "Circuito de Fibra Óptica" ??

Gracias.
Marea
Paraguay
bucle en fibra óptica; bucle óptico
Explanation:
telecomunicaiones "loop" es "bucle"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Gracias Vittorio. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circuito de fibra óptica
Yaotl Altan
4bucle en fibra óptica; bucle ópticoVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiber optic loop
circuito de fibra óptica


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-01-17 20:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legal-protect.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...

La puesta en marcha en dicho centro de una pasarela de comunicaciones (Centro de proceso de datos), mediante un circuito de fibra óptica, dará conectividad a nivel nacional de toda la organización.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-01-17 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adslzone.net/article1372-madrilenos_son_los_que_m...

Además, el circuito de fibra óptica extremeño también está conectado con la Red Científica de Portugal (FCCN) y de España (RedIris).


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, también bucle de f.o.
3 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
5 mins

agree  Marisa Osovnikar
13 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiber optic loop
bucle en fibra óptica; bucle óptico


Explanation:
telecomunicaiones "loop" es "bucle"

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Vittorio. Un saludo.