KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

[SSL Key] is too short, bits are required

Spanish translation: clave SSL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SSL Key
Spanish translation:clave SSL
Entered by: Jordi Sanchis

11:07 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: [SSL Key] is too short, bits are required
[SSL key] es muy corta, Se requieren [bits].

Any ideas for this????
Robert Copeland
United States
La clave [SSL key] es demasiado corta, se necesitan [bits] bits.
Explanation:
This text seems to be part of a software dialogue script. If that is the case, programmers often use brackets to insert variable values in the text.

For instance, if the user introduces the key "cat", the application checks the amount of bits of this key against the minimum required (128 for the sake of the example), and gives back an error like this:
"cat is too short, 128 bits are required"
Selected response from:

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La clave [SSL key] es demasiado corta, se necesitan [bits] bits.
Jordi Sanchis
3 +1la clave del protocolo de seguridad [ssl key] es demasiado corta, se necesitarán más bits
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ssl key] is too short, bits are required
la clave del protocolo de seguridad [ssl key] es demasiado corta, se necesitarán más bits


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-01-17 11:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor... "se necesitan más bits"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-01-17 11:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu opción "se requieren más bits" también suena bien.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: www.um.es/atica/documentos/FAQSeguridadAplicacionesWebOWASP.pdf
1 min
  -> Gracias cameliaim

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ssl key] is too short, bits are required
La clave [SSL key] es demasiado corta, se necesitan [bits] bits.


Explanation:
This text seems to be part of a software dialogue script. If that is the case, programmers often use brackets to insert variable values in the text.

For instance, if the user introduces the key "cat", the application checks the amount of bits of this key against the minimum required (128 for the sake of the example), and gives back an error like this:
"cat is too short, 128 bits are required"

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa