KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

carrier-class network

Spanish translation: red de clase portadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier-class network
Spanish translation:red de clase portadora
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:11 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: carrier-class network
help!!
CMRP
United States
red de clase portadora
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4red con calidad de operador
Jorge Merino
4red de clase portadora
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
"Carrier" no parece ser "portadora"
Daniel Grau

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de clase portadora


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662
Grading comment
Thank you :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red con calidad de operador


Explanation:
Ver,

Alcatel Builds Next Generation Networks... - [ Translate this page ]Alcatel, líder mundial en soluciones de infraestructura de red con calidad de operador "Carrier-Class", ha anunciado hoy la disponibilidad de la solución ...
www2.alcatel.es/News/NewsDetails. asp?y=0&m=0&id=633 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Events - Comunicados de Prensa en ingles - [ Translate this page ]... solución de calidad de operador (CARRIER CLASS) los diferentes edificios municipales, ... disponer ahora de un red propia de acceso de calidad operador; ...
spainpartners.alvarion.com/ presscenter/pressreleases/143853/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ISG 2200File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Una solución flexible y rentable para ampliar la red metropolitana. L. os operadores deben ... Servicios Ethernet con calidad de operador (Carrier-Class) ...
www.overturenetworks.com/ pdf_downloads/ISG2200_DATA_SPAN_REV2.pdf - Similar pages

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293




Reference comments


749 days
Reference: "Carrier" no parece ser "portadora"

Reference information:
Más bien se refiere al operador de telefonía o empresa de telecomunicaciones:

http://books.google.com/books?id=31cagl0wNzEC&pg=PA62&dq="ca...

porque "carrier class" es...

http://www.yourdictionary.com/telecom/carrier-class
http://www.answers.com/topic/carrier-class

Saludos,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123