KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

paradigm

Spanish translation: paradigma: comentario sobre el uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paradigm
Spanish translation:paradigma: comentario sobre el uso
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:34 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: paradigm
The word is in the glossaries here and it has been posted before ans translated as "paradigma". My dilemma is that in the text that I am translating, paradigm appears 19 times in 12 pages, and it has a whole paragraph dedicated to its definition.
"Information Technology, as a business function, has historically been defined by major technological paradigms. The word Paradigm comes from the Greek. It is defined to be a model, a theory, perception, rule of thumb, a standard, or frame of reference. It’s the way we “see” things. Paradigms establish boundaries with which we screen out new data, opportunities, and strategies. The first IT paradigm was the Mainframe Computer, followed by the Mini (sometimes called Midrange) Computer, and then by the Personal Computer. IT is now moving into its 4th major paradigm: Internet Appliances (See Figure 1).

Now,the RAE defines "paradigma" as Ejemplo o ejemplar en la primera acepcion, todas las demas son del campo de la linguistica. Mi primer impulso fue el de usar la palabra modelo o patron, peero ese parrafo de la definicion en ingles es el que me causa problemas, ya que la definicion es espanol no es la misma. Siento la tentacion de omitirlo...que piensas ustedes?""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
George Rabel
Comentario sobre el uso de "paradigma"
Explanation:
George,

"Paradigm" se traduce como "paradigma" también en Ciencias, y conserva el mismo significado del inglés. Es el marco de referencia que tenemos las personas para comprender un nuevo fenómeno / hecho / circunstancia.

A veces los diccionarios tardan en hacer el "catch up" con los nuevos usos de las palabras; en el caso de "paradigma" te diría que se viene utilizando no sólo en Lingüística sino también en las Ciencias -hace por lo menos 10 años.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, Nati y Bob incluidos, mas la respuesta de la Doctora Elena es la corroboración que estaba buscando.
He aqui mi intento de traducir el parrafillo de marras:
#########################################
La tecnología de la información, en su función empresarial, se ha definido históricamente por modelos o paradigmas tecnológicos. El vocablo Paradigma proviene del idioma griego. Se define como modelo, teoría, percepción, patrón, estándar, o punto de referencia. Es la manera mediante la cual "vemos" las cosas. Los paradigmas establecen las características que reconocemos para identificar nuevas informaciones, oportunidades y estrategias. El primer paradigma de TI fue la computadora central o Mainframe, a la cual le siguió la Minicomputadora, tambien conocida como Computadora de Mediano Rango y después la Computadora Personal.
En la actualidad, la Tecnología de la Información está atravesando por el período de transición hacia el cuarto paradigma: Internet Appliances (Fig. 1)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paradigm
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Just Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)
Сергей Лузан
4 +2The utmost,the closest to perfection,the ideal.
MikeGarcia
5Comentario sobre el uso de "paradigma"xxxElena Sgarbo
4The simon shuster dictionary has the following meanings: modelo, patrón; paradigmatic= ejemplar, típMagdalena Villaronga


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)


Explanation:
Re.: Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words) prototype, original, model, pattern, type, arche-type, standard, guide.
Good luck, George Rabel!
(to be continued below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic principle, touch-stone, foundation stone - it´s from me and my dictionary.
Is it enough for 19 times in 12 pages?
I hope, you´ll cope with it.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paradigm


Explanation:
I believe this might fit into your context:
Document 2


Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)



(1)
TERM paradigma

Reference Dubois,Diccionario de Lingüísitica,1983,p.467


Definition set of items which might occupy the same particular place in a structure

Reference Hartmann/Stork,1972,p.161
(1)
TERM paradigm

Reference Hartmann/Stork,1972,p.161



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
4 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice as well. For the first time my answer is above yours, and not below.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

agree  Marcela García
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Aurora Humarán
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comentario sobre el uso de "paradigma"


Explanation:
George,

"Paradigm" se traduce como "paradigma" también en Ciencias, y conserva el mismo significado del inglés. Es el marco de referencia que tenemos las personas para comprender un nuevo fenómeno / hecho / circunstancia.

A veces los diccionarios tardan en hacer el "catch up" con los nuevos usos de las palabras; en el caso de "paradigma" te diría que se viene utilizando no sólo en Lingüística sino también en las Ciencias -hace por lo menos 10 años.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, Nati y Bob incluidos, mas la respuesta de la Doctora Elena es la corroboración que estaba buscando.
He aqui mi intento de traducir el parrafillo de marras:
#########################################
La tecnología de la información, en su función empresarial, se ha definido históricamente por modelos o paradigmas tecnológicos. El vocablo Paradigma proviene del idioma griego. Se define como modelo, teoría, percepción, patrón, estándar, o punto de referencia. Es la manera mediante la cual "vemos" las cosas. Los paradigmas establecen las características que reconocemos para identificar nuevas informaciones, oportunidades y estrategias. El primer paradigma de TI fue la computadora central o Mainframe, a la cual le siguió la Minicomputadora, tambien conocida como Computadora de Mediano Rango y después la Computadora Personal.
En la actualidad, la Tecnología de la Información está atravesando por el período de transición hacia el cuarto paradigma: Internet Appliances (Fig. 1)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The utmost,the closest to perfection,the ideal.


Explanation:
And so on. You can't change, as I see it, what a paradigm is and means.
In blunt words, it's up to you to decide.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
15 mins
  -> Thank you, the paradigm of lady translators.

agree  Ramón Solá: And don't tell me I'm the paradigm of gentleman translators...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks,Ramón.If you are "fishing for compliments", as my nanny used to say,you got it!You now hold,and must maintain ,the title of "the paradigmatic gentleman translator". By the way,I don't envy you.This is a dangerous environment.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The simon shuster dictionary has the following meanings: modelo, patrón; paradigmatic= ejemplar, típ


Explanation:
Simpn Schuster International Dictionary

Magdalena Villaronga