KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

ScreenTips

Spanish translation: consejos / información en pantalla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ScreenTips
Spanish translation:consejos / información en pantalla
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

13:46 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: ScreenTips
They are the yellow markers that appear when you point on a Windows application´s button. They explain what the buttons are/do.
mónica alfonso
consejos / información en pantalla
Explanation:
no conozco el nombre oficial, pero este contiene la función

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por los comentarios, parece ser ScreenTips nomás técnicamente.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consejos / información en pantalla
Alfredo Gonzalez
5SUGERENCIAS EN PANTALLA
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Claves de la pantalla.
Ingrid Petit
4se llama ayuda en pantallaMa. Concepcion Castro-Aragon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consejos / información en pantalla


Explanation:
no conozco el nombre oficial, pero este contiene la función

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias por los comentarios, parece ser ScreenTips nomás técnicamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Parece que es "Sreentips" nomás: http://www.rmconsultores.com/mspro41.htm
0 min

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claves de la pantalla.


Explanation:
Que tal ésta?

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se llama ayuda en pantalla


Explanation:
literatura en español de Adobe y Apple.

Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SUGERENCIAS EN PANTALLA


Explanation:
Me parece más exacto

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114