KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

control pad

Spanish translation: pad de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control pad
Spanish translation:pad de control
Entered by: portilla

13:57 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: control pad
control pad of the scanner
portilla
United States
pad de control
Explanation:
Unfortunately one of the many "borrowings" from English into Spanish.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pad de control
Leonardo Parachú
5teclado de control del escaner
Fernando Olmedo Perez
3 +2panel de controljinsenser
4almohadilla digital de control
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pad de control


Explanation:
Unfortunately one of the many "borrowings" from English into Spanish.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
1 hr
  -> ty again agiorgi

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> ty Ingrid

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> ty Miguel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almohadilla digital de control


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teclado de control del escaner


Explanation:
En este caso es el teclado de botones que trea el escaner para su control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según El Diccionario 2001 de la Real Academia Española

teclado.
1. m. Conjunto de las teclas de un piano u otro instrumento musical.
2. m. Conjunto de las teclas de diversos aparatos o máquinas, que se manejan mediante botones de mando o teclas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

control. (Del fr. contrôle).
1. m. Comprobación, inspección, fiscalización, intervención.
2. m. Dominio, mando, preponderancia.
3. m. Oficina, despacho, dependencia, etc., donde se controla.
4. m. puesto de control.
5. m. Regulación, manual o automática, sobre un sistema.
6. m. testigo (ǁ muestra).
7. m. Mec. Mando o dispositivo de regulación.
8. m. Mec. Tablero o panel donde se encuentran los mandos. U. m. en pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary Ver. 1.8.
numeric pad = teclado numérico

Fernando Olmedo Perez
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel de control


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

jinsenser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chanio: This is what Microsoft has translated as Standard, Should be!
8 hrs

agree  BrendaCT
1698 days