KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

HD set

Spanish translation: equipo de Alta Definición


21:15 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: HD set
Transform your TV (especially your HD set!) into a state of the art gaming center with this great system. The console kit includes 2 wireless controllers, 20 GB hard drive, headset, component HD AV cable, ethernet connectivity cable and 2 current non-violent games.
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:equipo de Alta Definición
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6equipo de Alta Definición
Jesús Marín Mateos
4televisor de alta definición / televisor HD
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hd set
equipo de Alta Definición


Explanation:
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Gracias Richard.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  María Florencia Otero
1 hr
  -> Gracias María.

agree  trnet
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hd set
televisor de alta definición / televisor HD


Explanation:
'set', in the common expressions 'TV set', radio set', 'HD set' (and others) means 'receiver', not 'equipment'.

The English abbreviation HD is often used for 'alta definición'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97