KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

no-show flag

Spanish translation: indicador de ausencia (o carencia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-show flag
Spanish translation:indicador de ausencia (o carencia)
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:34 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / no-show flag
English term or phrase: no-show flag
• Enhanced features like no-show flag, one-key re-authorization, and networking.

Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
indicador de ausencia (o carencia)
Explanation:
In "IT speak" a flag is a code that brings something to the notice of the user or it is used in program code for binary calculations. Always translates as "indicador".
http://www.dei.uc.edu.py/tai2003-2/procesadores/Arquitectura...
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indicador de ausencia (o carencia)
trnet
4sin identificación
Vladimir Martinez
4marca "no mostrar" / "ocultar"
danmar
1Bandera de ausenciaLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin identificación


Explanation:
Documentos o trabajos sin identificación o sin garantías fiables.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bandera de ausencia


Explanation:
Lo siento, no puedo dar una respuesta mejor.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicador de ausencia (o carencia)


Explanation:
In "IT speak" a flag is a code that brings something to the notice of the user or it is used in program code for binary calculations. Always translates as "indicador".
http://www.dei.uc.edu.py/tai2003-2/procesadores/Arquitectura...

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: "no-show" significa no haber llegado, como por ejemplo no haber llegado a tiempo al aeropuerto dy haber perdido el vuelo.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca "no mostrar" / "ocultar"


Explanation:
En mi opinión, se refiere a una función que permite marcar un elemento, una entrada, un registro, etc. de modo que no se muestre a ciertos usuarios (o en general a nadie) o no se publique. Flag puede referirse a un icono o una marca, o simplemente una casilla de verificación.

danmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish