KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

chassis

Spanish translation: diseño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chassis
Spanish translation:diseño
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:29 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: chassis
eye-catching chassis....referiendose a un ordenador portátil.....no se me ocurre nada, gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
diseño
Explanation:
se refiere al diseño, el cual es llamativo (e.g., la parte externa del ordenador)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 10:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "ARMAZON" del ordenador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-21 11:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: otra posibilidad es "carapacho" pero no me gusta igual que diseño.

CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a See also:
SHIELD (0. Eng. scild, cf. Du. and Ger. Schild, Dan. Skjold; the origin is doubtful, but may be referred to the root seen in " shell " or " scale "; another suggestion connects it with Icel. skjalla, to clash, rattle; it is not connected with the Indo-Ger
SHIELD, WILLIAM (1748—1829)
shield or See also:
ARMOUR, PHILIP DANFORTH (1832-1901)
armour) , the upper See also:
SHELL
SHELL (O. Eng. scell, scyll, cf. Du. sceel, shell, Goth. skalja, tile; the word means originally a thin flake,. cf. Swed. skalja, to peel off; it is allied to " scale " and " skill," from a root meaning to cleave, divide, separate)
shell of a crustacean, See also:
TORTOISE
tortoise or turtle . The covering'of the See also:
ARMADILLO
armadillo is called a See also:
CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a shield or armour)
carapace, as is also the hard See also:
CASE
CASE, JOHN (d. 1600)
case in which certain of the See also:
INFUSORIA
Infusoria are enclosed .

End of Article: CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a shield or armour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-21 11:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo Último en Tecnologia - Tecnoadeptos.com- [ Translate this page ]Nunca dejes tu computadora sin programas de seguridad como antivirus, ... un modelo que tiene un diseño externo muy bien logrado aunque un tanto serio. ...
www.tecnoadeptos.com/?p=8646&paged=100 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: CAPARAZON

caparazón m shell

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


'caparazón' also found in these entries:
Spanish:
coraza
English:
shell

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chasis
AAG-alcaide
4 +2carcasa
Jordi Sanchis
4 +2diseño
Carmen Schultz
4estructura
Noni Gilbert
4cuerpo
psicutrinius
3gabinete
Anibal Feder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chasis


Explanation:
También tienen chasis los ordenadores portátiles, aunque sean de plástico.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alfredo Tanús: Yo lo traduciría como "chasis de atractivo diseño"
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carcasa


Explanation:
Este término se utiliza con frecuencia para referirse a la parte externa o caja.

La opción de Carmen también me parece interesante.

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: he visto 'carapacho' tambien pero esta no me suena tan atrayente
38 mins
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Yo también utilizaría carcasa, se utiliza mucho y creo que mantiene más el sentido del original
1 hr
  -> Gracias Penélope

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gabinete


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo


Explanation:
chasis, en español se define como

1. m. Armazón, bastidor del coche. Chasis del automóvil. (DRAE). Es decir, es lo que NO SE VE, y soporta lo que sí se ve:

quedarse en el ~.

1. loc. verb. coloq. estar en los huesos. (DRAE otra vez).

Ahora bien, existe un significado, digamos, informal, que sí valdría aquí, aunque -a mi modo de ver- entrecomillado: "¿Elsa Pataky?. Vaya chasis...".

Si el original no permite estas "familiaridades", optaría por cuerpo




psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructura


Explanation:
"(tiene una/ de) estructura vistosa"

Agree with AAG, Carmen and Psicu's comments and Alfredo's further comment might be useful. Just another option which occurred to me.



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diseño


Explanation:
se refiere al diseño, el cual es llamativo (e.g., la parte externa del ordenador)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 10:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "ARMAZON" del ordenador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-21 11:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: otra posibilidad es "carapacho" pero no me gusta igual que diseño.

CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a See also:
SHIELD (0. Eng. scild, cf. Du. and Ger. Schild, Dan. Skjold; the origin is doubtful, but may be referred to the root seen in " shell " or " scale "; another suggestion connects it with Icel. skjalla, to clash, rattle; it is not connected with the Indo-Ger
SHIELD, WILLIAM (1748—1829)
shield or See also:
ARMOUR, PHILIP DANFORTH (1832-1901)
armour) , the upper See also:
SHELL
SHELL (O. Eng. scell, scyll, cf. Du. sceel, shell, Goth. skalja, tile; the word means originally a thin flake,. cf. Swed. skalja, to peel off; it is allied to " scale " and " skill," from a root meaning to cleave, divide, separate)
shell of a crustacean, See also:
TORTOISE
tortoise or turtle . The covering'of the See also:
ARMADILLO
armadillo is called a See also:
CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a shield or armour)
carapace, as is also the hard See also:
CASE
CASE, JOHN (d. 1600)
case in which certain of the See also:
INFUSORIA
Infusoria are enclosed .

End of Article: CARAPACE (a Fr. word, from the Span. carapacho, a shield or armour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-21 11:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo Último en Tecnologia - Tecnoadeptos.com- [ Translate this page ]Nunca dejes tu computadora sin programas de seguridad como antivirus, ... un modelo que tiene un diseño externo muy bien logrado aunque un tanto serio. ...
www.tecnoadeptos.com/?p=8646&paged=100 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: CAPARAZON

caparazón m shell

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


'caparazón' also found in these entries:
Spanish:
coraza
English:
shell



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordi Sanchis: diseño me parece una buena opción, no literal, pero que encaja perfectamente con la frase
5 mins
  -> gracias ! : )

agree  Penelope Ausejo: También me gusta esta opción "genérica". Suena muy natural. Salu2 :)
1 hr
  -> gracias