KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

GIPS does both proprietary and standards-based codecs.

Spanish translation: GIPS puede proporcionar codecs propietarios y basados en estándares/normas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GIPS does both proprietary and standards-based codecs.
Spanish translation:GIPS puede proporcionar codecs propietarios y basados en estándares/normas
Entered by: David Russi

15:05 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / videoconferencias
English term or phrase: GIPS does both proprietary and standards-based codecs.
GIPS has provided voice engines to AOL, Yahoo, Google, but is best known as the engine behind wideband Skype audio (not video) and the iSAC codec with adaptive bit rate from 10-32 kb/s and 8 kHz bandwidth. GIPS does both proprietary (best for a single, closed application environment) and standards-based codecs (best for interop).
Argentine Translator
Argentina
GIPS puede proporcionar codecs patentados y basados en estándares/normas
Explanation:
En este caso, "does" significa crear, programar, proporcionar al cliente.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5GIPS puede proporcionar codecs patentados y basados en estándares/normas
David Russi
4GIPS produce/fabrica tanto codecs propietarios como basados en estándares
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gips does both proprietary and standards-based codecs.
GIPS puede proporcionar codecs patentados y basados en estándares/normas


Explanation:
En este caso, "does" significa crear, programar, proporcionar al cliente.


    Reference: http://www.gipscorp.com/files/english/datasheets/Codecs.pdf
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anibal Feder: si, pero "propietarios" no patentados
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura Bissio CT: sí, "propietarios", saludos.
52 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Daniel Parra: "propietarios"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gips does both proprietary and standards-based codecs.
GIPS produce/fabrica tanto codecs propietarios como basados en estándares


Explanation:
Eso...

"does" en este caso se debe interpretar como "producir", "fabricar"

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293