KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

145 kbps up and 500 kbps down

Spanish translation: una velocidad de subida de 145 kbps y de bajada de 500 kbps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:145 kbps up and 500 kbps down
Spanish translation:una velocidad de subida de 145 kbps y de bajada de 500 kbps
Entered by: Argentine Translator

15:07 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / videoconferencias
English term or phrase: 145 kbps up and 500 kbps down
This free videoconferencing service allows you to connect up to 6 audio and 6 video participants to your conference. Users can enlarge or shrink any video window or send the entire conference screen to the side of the display if they want to clear the screen for a presentation or some other multitasking function. You need about 145 kbps up and 500 kbps down if you want to have a 6-way multipoint video call.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
una velocidad de subida de 145 kbps y de bajada de 500 kbps
Explanation:
o de descarga y de subida:

http://www.netvouz.com/attikvs/tag/test-velocidad
Selected response from:

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9una velocidad de subida de 145 kbps y de bajada de 500 kbps
EngtoSpaTrans
4 -1más de 145 kbps y menos de 500 kbps
Anibal Feder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
más de 145 kbps y menos de 500 kbps


Explanation:
kbps: kilobit per second

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 mins

disagree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Sorry: no tiene sentido
1 hr

disagree  barreiro04: se refiere a la velocidad de subida y bajada
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
una velocidad de subida de 145 kbps y de bajada de 500 kbps


Explanation:
o de descarga y de subida:

http://www.netvouz.com/attikvs/tag/test-velocidad

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Este es el concepto correcto, independientemente de los términos que se elijan para upload/download
3 mins
  -> Gracias David! buen sábado.

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, de subida y de bajada, "descarga" es más bien para bajar archivos...
39 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  Laura Bissio CT
40 mins
  -> Gracias correcaminos

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Correcto: subida es la información que uno envía y bajada es la información que uno recibe
1 hr
  -> Así es Oswaldo, gracias...justamente ahora estoy bajando un partido de Champions League =)

agree  barreiro04
1 hr
  -> Thanks barreiro

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Daniel Parra: El ADSL (DSL Asimétrico) tiene diferentes velocidades para bajada y subida.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Virginia Feinmann
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
19 hrs
  -> gracias