KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

screensaver

Spanish translation: salvapantallas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screensaver
Spanish translation:salvapantallas
Entered by: cns

12:45 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: screensaver
Screensaver (on the Internet)"click here to download screensaver"
cns
United Kingdom
Salvapantallas
Explanation:
Luck ! :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Protector de pantallaPablo Tarantino
5 +7Salvapantallas
Circe
5cuidador de la pantalla
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Salvapantallas


Explanation:
Luck ! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta.mg
0 min
  -> Gracias tita :o)

agree  Maria Riegger: eso eso
4 mins
  -> Gracias Maria :o)

agree  Ingrid Petit
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid :o)

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
11 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo :o)

agree  J. Calzado: En España, al menos.
12 mins
  -> Gracias JCD :o)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
55 mins
  -> Gracias Hazel :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lila :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Protector de pantalla


Explanation:
Así es en Argentina

Pablo Tarantino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: And in Chile
3 mins

agree  Pat Melgar: exacto! (ARG usage)
5 mins

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: Es el especificado por MS Windows
9 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
10 mins

agree  alicia
16 mins

agree  Jorge Samson: Así se usa en el Paraguay
19 mins

agree  Marcela García
31 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
36 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
44 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: en Argentina tambien se usa "salvapantalla"
1 hr
  -> Creo que sólo por una contaminación del idioma proveniente del inglés

agree  María de Juano: Creo que este es el mas usado en mi pais
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuidador de la pantalla


Explanation:
animación que trabaja sobre la pantalla y deja al ordenador en estado estático para que la lampara de la pantalla no se queme

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish