KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

from the wellhead to the boardroom

Spanish translation: del pozo a la sala de directorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the wellhead to the boardroom
Spanish translation:del pozo a la sala de directorio
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

03:13 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: from the wellhead to the boardroom
XX advanced solutions for crude oil and products pipelines includes real-time operational and computation pipeline monitoring and energy management applications. Seamless integration of these applications with our SCADA Suite provides solutions that serve from the wellhead to the boardroom. XX solutions manage more than 60% of the hydrocarbon movements in North American and Latin American pipelines and – through alliances with well-positioned global partners – in almost every continent on the globe.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
del pozo a la sala de directorio
Explanation:
wellhead: es el origen, fuente (en este caso de petróleo)
boardroom: sala de directorio (literal) sino, la sala /centro de toma de decisiones (más apropiado para un sistema SCADA).
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a todos los niveles (desde producción a dirección)e_cuesta
4desde el cabezal del pozo hasta la sala de accionistas/reuniones
JoLuGo
4desde la boca del pozo hasta la sala de juntas
Alejandro Umerez
3del pozo a la sala de directorio
Angel Yamada


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde la boca del pozo hasta la sala de juntas


Explanation:
o sea, que cubre toda la gama


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del pozo a la sala de directorio


Explanation:
wellhead: es el origen, fuente (en este caso de petróleo)
boardroom: sala de directorio (literal) sino, la sala /centro de toma de decisiones (más apropiado para un sistema SCADA).

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde el cabezal del pozo hasta la sala de accionistas/reuniones


Explanation:
-o-

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a todos los niveles (desde producción a dirección)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, sin ser tan explícito

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: muy fino, me gusta
22 hrs