KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

select method

Spanish translation: método de selección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:select method
Spanish translation:método de selección
Entered by: EngtoSpaTrans

10:50 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: select method
Once you have identified the select method, you overload it with a version that takes two extra parameters—the page size and start index for the page. In the end, the select method must
be able to retrieve pages of records.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
método de selección
Explanation:
Me parece que puede ser esto, pero faltaría saber un poco más sobre lo que se habla
Selected response from:

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6método de selección
EngtoSpaTrans
5 +1método seleccionado
Pablo Grosschmid
5método seleccionadopessiguet
4método adecuado
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método seleccionado


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Cervera Areny
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
método de selección


Explanation:
Me parece que puede ser esto, pero faltaría saber un poco más sobre lo que se habla

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
35 mins
  -> gracias Valeria

agree  e_cuesta: de selección, no seleccionado
58 mins
  -> gracias e_cuesta

agree  Fluss
2 hrs
  -> gracias Fluss

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> gracias Yaotl

agree  JoLuGo
15 hrs
  -> gracias JoLuGo

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
método seleccionado


Explanation:
Está hablando de programación orientada a objetos. En ella, un método es una función a la que se le pueden pasar parámetros. Y pueden haber distintos métodos, en este caso, para imprimir una página.

pessiguet
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método adecuado


Explanation:
No tiene por qué ser textual; esta opción me parece más elegante :)

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25