KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

feed mode

Spanish translation: modo de alimentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed mode
Spanish translation:modo de alimentación
Entered by: María Bartolomé

20:45 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computing
English term or phrase: feed mode
I am studying for being a translator. As my last assignment I have to translate a Procedures Mannual for LibQUAL, which aim is to better libraries' service. There I found the term "feed mode" and I have never heard of it before. If you could help me, I would very much apreciate it.
Thanks in advance
Mae
María Bartolomé
Argentina
modo de alimentación
Explanation:
Literalmente sería eso, pero es sólo una idea. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Saludos!
Juan
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4modo de alimentación
Juan González Pérez
4modalidad de alimentación
Alex Mata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modalidad de alimentación


Language variant: modo alimentación

Explanation:
Como cuando alimentas de papel a una impresora.

Buena suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modo de alimentación


Explanation:
Literalmente sería eso, pero es sólo una idea. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fluss
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!