KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

reflecting

Spanish translation: reflexión


08:54 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: reflecting
Reflecting On the Table Layout
HTML tables are an essential, but too often abused, piece of the Web jigsaw puzzle. HTML tables were designed for presenting tabular information. And they are still great at doing this. So any developer of a Web page that needs to incorporate a matrix of data is correct in using HTML tables. The problem with tables is that they are often used to define the page layout—a task they weren’t designed for.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Spanish translation:reflexión
Explanation:
Just an opinion.

Cheers,
Marta
Selected response from:

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reflexión
Marta Valdés Enríquez
4Acerca de/SobreFanny77
4comentarios sobre...e_cuesta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflexión


Explanation:
Just an opinion.

Cheers,
Marta

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Núria Bonet: Reflexión sobre...
1 min
  -> Gracias, oconee.

agree  Jordi Sanchis: sí, tal vez en plural, "Reflexiones sobre..."
2 mins
  -> Gràcies, Jordi.

agree  Veronica Colasanto: Una reflexión sobre...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Veronica.

agree  MartaHS: Reflexiones sobre
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comentarios sobre...


Explanation:
Otra opción por si te gusta

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acerca de/Sobre


Explanation:
En un titulo o subtitulo se puede usar Acerca de/Sobre para introducir un comentario o nota sobre algo.

Fanny77
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12