KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

secure share

Spanish translation: recurso compartido seguro / protegido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure share
Spanish translation:recurso compartido seguro / protegido
Entered by: Marina Soldati

01:15 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: secure share
This is a basic description of recommended data collection for users leaving the company.
Some assumptions are made in this process, listed here:

1) Site Support technicians already have secure shares established to store ghost images of systems. These shares would also temporarily store data intended to be supplied to the department of the exiting employee.
2) A proper exit has been done via the Global Exits portal that identifies the manager, who will also be the recipient of data (not necessarily the person that submits the exit form).
Paula Sauan
recurso compartido seguro
Explanation:
esa es la idea
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accesos locales o compartidos seguros/protegidos
traductorchile
2 +2recurso compartido seguro
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurso compartido seguro


Explanation:
esa es la idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna: aunque prefiero "protegido" en vez de seguro
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesos locales o compartidos seguros/protegidos


Explanation:


http://xbmc.org/wiki/?title=Configuring_PC_Shares
www.fdi.ucm.es/profesor/julandan/AC_tema8.pdf


traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4