KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

ghost images of systems

Spanish translation: imágenes (Ghost) de los sistemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ghost images of systems
Spanish translation:imágenes (Ghost) de los sistemas
Entered by: Marina Soldati

01:18 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: ghost images of systems
This is a basic description of recommended data collection for users leaving the company.
Some assumptions are made in this process, listed here:

1) Site Support technicians already have secure shares established to store ghost images of systems. These shares would also temporarily store data intended to be supplied to the department of the exiting employee.
2) A proper exit has been done via the Global Exits portal that identifies the manager, who will also be the recipient of data (not necessarily the person that submits the exit form).
Paula Sauan
imágenes (Ghost) de los sistemas
Explanation:
El término deriva de un programa que sirve para crear clones del disco duro. Aquí hay una referencia

Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6imágenes (Ghost) de los sistemas
Marina Soldati
5instantáneas de los sistemas
Alvaro Morales
5copia de seguridad Ghost de los sistemas
Caroline Loehr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
imágenes (Ghost) de los sistemas


Explanation:
El término deriva de un programa que sirve para crear clones del disco duro. Aquí hay una referencia




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghost_(software)
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristián

agree  Angel Yamada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ángel

agree  Veronica Colasanto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sebastián

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copia de seguridad Ghost de los sistemas


Explanation:
... como otra opción!

http://norton-ghost.malavida.com/d604-descargar-windows

Crea una imágen del disco duro incluyendo el disco de arranque.

Suerte! ;o)



Caroline Loehr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instantáneas de los sistemas


Explanation:
Es una imágen exacta de un sistema operativo instalado, como se explica en la web de Windows Vista. El término debe ser "instantánea del sistema".


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/spain/windows/products/windowsvista...
Alvaro Morales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4