KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

brick code

Spanish translation: código de bloque / módulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick code
Spanish translation:código de bloque / módulo
Entered by: Javier Rebollo

01:33 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / databases
English term or phrase: brick code
XXXX will provide the complete brick codes (including nano- and micro- brick codes) for each country for reference purposes ... and the brick code tables when such structures are changed.
Leon Hunter
código de bloque / módulo
Explanation:
Variable-length word codes, i.e., sets of words such that every word generated has a unique factorization over the set, are a common object of study. Here we are interested in multidimensional words and codes. The multidimensional words are in fact labelled shapes-or labelled polyominoes - and we call them bricks. We begin with basic definitions and properties related to codicity, including a brick version of the well-known Schützenberger's theorem. We present several important families of brick codes. We then investigate which families of brick codes can be defined with n-argument relations (bounded testability), showing that some of the important non-trivial families do not admit such characterization. We also analyze the structure of the set of relations that do define families of brick codes. We introduce the notion of a chromatic number which is the minimal number of labels necessary to obtain a code from a given set of bricks, and we study its behaviour with respect to the size and granularity of brick sets.

Selected response from:

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1código de bloque / módulo
Javier Rebollo
3código de barras
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
código de barras


Language variant: Castillian (Spain)

Explanation:
I hope this helps you!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
código de bloque / módulo


Explanation:
Variable-length word codes, i.e., sets of words such that every word generated has a unique factorization over the set, are a common object of study. Here we are interested in multidimensional words and codes. The multidimensional words are in fact labelled shapes-or labelled polyominoes - and we call them bricks. We begin with basic definitions and properties related to codicity, including a brick version of the well-known Schützenberger's theorem. We present several important families of brick codes. We then investigate which families of brick codes can be defined with n-argument relations (bounded testability), showing that some of the important non-trivial families do not admit such characterization. We also analyze the structure of the set of relations that do define families of brick codes. We introduce the notion of a chromatic number which is the minimal number of labels necessary to obtain a code from a given set of bricks, and we study its behaviour with respect to the size and granularity of brick sets.



Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mata
7 hrs