KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

blobulation

Spanish translation: obtención de partículas de tamaño mediano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blobulation
Spanish translation:obtención de partículas de tamaño mediano
Entered by: Javier Rebollo

21:44 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: blobulation
Can you help me with this?
I don't know if there is a translation for this specific word in IT. This is the context (sorry, I know it's not enough):

Missing argument {0} for blobulation.
The file {0} could not be found.
No file was specified.
agusmza
abultamiento
Explanation:
Metal-lump production

The metal-lump production systems produce solid particles of different sizes with sufficiently high densities to effectively eliminate the risk of thermal popping when used in melting processes. Large lumps of metal are generated, with very few fines, to facilitate the bulk handling of the product. This is achieved by gently uniting a co-current stream of water with a stream of liquid metal / alloy so that the surface tension of the molten metal / alloy serves to break it into large lumps as it solidifies.

The range of products supplied includes the BATEMAN INCO Lumpenalloy process, the MINTEK Blobulator and the S-Gran. It has processed pig iron, mild steel, ferronickel and ferrochrome (high-, medium- and low-carbon), charge chrome, nickel, stainless steel (300 and 400 series), ferrosilicon (75 % silicon metal), ferromanganese (medium- and low-carbon) and certain high-carbon grades and silicon manganese. The products are typically 6 to 10 mm thick and 20 to 50 mm across and suited to bulk handling. They are heavy enough to fall rapidly through a molten-slag layer yet small enough to dissolve quickly and reproducibly.

Si la traducción tiene que ver con sw relacionado con la química de metales sería: obtención de partículas de tamaño mediano o abultamientos
Selected response from:

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Grading comment
Actually, we're talking about IT. But it could be helpful. Many thanks!!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation belowMartaHS
3abultamiento
Javier Rebollo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abultamiento


Explanation:
Metal-lump production

The metal-lump production systems produce solid particles of different sizes with sufficiently high densities to effectively eliminate the risk of thermal popping when used in melting processes. Large lumps of metal are generated, with very few fines, to facilitate the bulk handling of the product. This is achieved by gently uniting a co-current stream of water with a stream of liquid metal / alloy so that the surface tension of the molten metal / alloy serves to break it into large lumps as it solidifies.

The range of products supplied includes the BATEMAN INCO Lumpenalloy process, the MINTEK Blobulator and the S-Gran. It has processed pig iron, mild steel, ferronickel and ferrochrome (high-, medium- and low-carbon), charge chrome, nickel, stainless steel (300 and 400 series), ferrosilicon (75 % silicon metal), ferromanganese (medium- and low-carbon) and certain high-carbon grades and silicon manganese. The products are typically 6 to 10 mm thick and 20 to 50 mm across and suited to bulk handling. They are heavy enough to fall rapidly through a molten-slag layer yet small enough to dissolve quickly and reproducibly.

Si la traducción tiene que ver con sw relacionado con la química de metales sería: obtención de partículas de tamaño mediano o abultamientos


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.batemanengineering.com/pro-eng-pos.htm
Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Actually, we're talking about IT. But it could be helpful. Many thanks!!!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Tal vez esto ayude.
Suerte.

Binary blob
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about drivers. For the database data type, see binary large object.
In computing, a binary blob is an object file loaded into the kernel of a free or open source operating system without publicly available source code. The term is not usually applied to code running outside the kernel, for example BIOS code, firmware images, or userland programs.

When computer hardware vendors provide complete technical documentation for their products, operating system developers are able to write hardware device drivers to be included in the operating system kernels. However, some vendors, such as NVIDIA, do not provide complete documentation for some of their products and instead provide binary-only drivers (binary blobs); this practice is most common for accelerated graphics drivers, networking devices and RAID controllers.





MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86