KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

hard dollar cost

Spanish translation: coste real


17:21 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hard dollar cost
In summary, the XXXXX Open Storage Solution utilizing J4000 Arrays, is a clear choice over competitive solutions and provides customer with these significant benefits:
-Breakthrough Economics
-Less than $1/GB for bulk storage
-Less than $3K ***hard dollar cost***
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:coste real
Explanation:
Creo que el término no es estrictamente de informática, sino más bien de economía, y si no me equivoco se refiere a una inversión con dinero real, que se paga por un producto o servicio, en lugar de un pago a comisión. Mira los enlaces que pongo, son bastante aclaratorios.
Un saludo O:-)

Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coste real
Ángel Domínguez
4costo en efectivoMartaHS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coste real


Explanation:
Creo que el término no es estrictamente de informática, sino más bien de economía, y si no me equivoco se refiere a una inversión con dinero real, que se paga por un producto o servicio, en lugar de un pago a comisión. Mira los enlaces que pongo, son bastante aclaratorios.
Un saludo O:-)




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/soft-dollar?cat=biz-fin
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/hard-dollars?cat=biz-fin
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Angel !!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: "costo" real.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo en efectivo


Explanation:
Es el costo de pagar algo con dinero en efectivo 'cash'. Entiendo que el 'costo real' de un producto o servicio es un término contable el cual incluye gastos de varias índoles en su cálculo. En tal sentido costo en efectivo y costo real no son equivalentes. Adjunto referencias que considero de utilidad.


'Hard Dollars
Fees or payments paid to brokerage firms in return for their services.
For example, let's say that Cory's Large Cap Value Fund wants to buy some research from XYZ brokerage. However, Cory’s doesn’t want to make any trades through the brokerage. In this case, the company could make a hard dollar payment (cash) and simply pay for the research outright. This is the opposite of making a soft dollar payment in which a brokerage firm is paid with the commission revenue from making trades.

A hard dollar payment can also refer to the fee that an individual investor pays to a brokerage firm for its services. For example, if an investor places a market order and pays the brokerage a $20 fee for that transaction, that is a hard dollar payment'

as índoles en su cálculo.Adjunto referencias que considero de utilidad.

Suerte



    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com
MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marta!!