KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Break-in

Spanish translation: intrusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break-in
Spanish translation:intrusión
Entered by: CRD

09:45 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Break-in
Exception Procedure
The organization must be provided with clear instructions on how to operate under exceptional information security circumstances. These may include prolonged system downtimes, ***an extensive break-in*** or informaton leak, or a serious virus situation.
CRD
Netherlands
intrusión
Explanation:
Se entiende que una intrusión no física, sino informática.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-13 17:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Tomás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intrusión
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3brecha
Marta Valdés Enríquez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-in
brecha


Explanation:
Propongo brecha aunque intrusión me parece bien. Lo que me hace proponer brecha (amplia/importante brecha de seguridad) es lo siguiente:
"an extensive break-in or informaton leak"
Se encuentra junto a leak (filtración, pérdida, etc.)

Saludos y feliz domingo,
Marta


Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
break-in
intrusión


Explanation:
Se entiende que una intrusión no física, sino informática.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-13 17:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks Tomás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: (Moi aussi, autocorrigiendo mi última traducción: 450.000 caracteres, pffffff... El rotu colorao se va a quedar seco, hoy. :-)
2 mins
  -> Anda que vaya panorama tenemos. En fin. Ya podremos descansar más adelante digo yo. Aunque yo llevo ya 12 años así... :-) >¡Gracias mil y buen domingo! (yo currando como siempre ñec ñec)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Av.

agree  Steven Huddleston
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Steven.

agree  Eduardo Zarate
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Eduardo.