KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

digital video player streaming appliance

Spanish translation: (answer to Catalina's technical question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital video player streaming appliance
Spanish translation:(answer to Catalina's technical question)
Entered by: Argentine Translator

02:04 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Audio Video
English term or phrase: digital video player streaming appliance
Advanced Media Design was highlighting several new additions to the MediaPoint streaming and archiving product line including the DVP (digital video player streaming appliance) and the Ensemble Content Management Server, a new content management system that uses a wiki-like approach to enable multiple users to post and edit content Meta data.
Esta es una pregunta de tecnologia. Pueden transmitirse mediante streaming reproducciones de video digital? O el texto es redundante o esta equivocado?
Argentine Translator
Argentina
(answer to Catalina's technical question)
Explanation:
Catalina asks: "Pueden transmitirse mediante streaming reproducciones de video digital? O el texto es redundante o esta equivocado?"

Yes, you can stream the output from a digital video player and this is exactly what the 'MediaPoint streaming and archiving product line' from Advanced Media Design does. These are professional playout systems for mass on-line delivery of TV (or similar) programs. There's no redundancy and no error in the source text.

If you are translating for people in the media profession you could translate it as 'DVP (lector de video digital) con salida para streaming' o algo del estilo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 03:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wainhouse.com/files/wrb-09/WRB-0919.pdf
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente. Muy claro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(answer to Catalina's technical question)
Robin Levey
4dispositivo / aplicación de reproducción de flujo de vídeo digitalAbaz
4electrodoméstico/aparato reproductor con soporte de carga directa de video digital
Robert Mota


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrodoméstico/aparato reproductor con soporte de carga directa de video digital


Explanation:
creo que sería una opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 03:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carga directa / transmisión directa
transmisión simultánea / carga simultánea / streaming
son algunos de los términos que se usan.

Robert Mota
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: This is not domestic equipment - it's for professional use, in program playout centres etc.
23 mins
  -> por eso está la opción de aparato / dispositivo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(answer to Catalina's technical question)


Explanation:
Catalina asks: "Pueden transmitirse mediante streaming reproducciones de video digital? O el texto es redundante o esta equivocado?"

Yes, you can stream the output from a digital video player and this is exactly what the 'MediaPoint streaming and archiving product line' from Advanced Media Design does. These are professional playout systems for mass on-line delivery of TV (or similar) programs. There's no redundancy and no error in the source text.

If you are translating for people in the media profession you could translate it as 'DVP (lector de video digital) con salida para streaming' o algo del estilo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 03:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wainhouse.com/files/wrb-09/WRB-0919.pdf

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente. Muy claro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo / aplicación de reproducción de flujo de vídeo digital


Explanation:
+

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4