KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

The program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.

Spanish translation: vincular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.
Spanish translation:vincular
Entered by: Virginia Bonaparte

22:26 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Programación
English term or phrase: The program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.
El programa es utilizado para crear y asociar columnas de bases de datos con ??

Me podrían a yudar con la traducción de tagnames?
Muchas gracias!
Virginia Bonaparte
vincular
Explanation:
crear y "vincular"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-08-24 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es "nombre de etiquetas" (glosario de microsoft)
Selected response from:

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3etiquetas
bmtraducciones
4 +2nombre de etiquetas / nombre de las etiquetasIvan Rotondo
4vincularIvan Rotondo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.
vincular


Explanation:
crear y "vincular"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-08-24 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es "nombre de etiquetas" (glosario de microsoft)

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.
nombre de etiquetas / nombre de las etiquetas


Explanation:
Corrijo anterior!

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Yo diría "nombres de etiqueta"
25 mins
  -> Gracias! just a minor detail

agree  Anna Queralt
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the program is used to create and associate database columns with tagnames.
etiquetas


Explanation:
no es necesario traducir la parte de "name". Si te fijas en gmail por ejemplo verás que se utiliza el término "etiquetas"

suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Peralta
8 hrs
  -> gracias Mariana

agree  Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia
21 hrs
  -> gracias Paola, saludos

agree  cecilia_fraga: I agree
22 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia, saludos