KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

thumb pad

Spanish translation: pulsador del pulgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb pad
Spanish translation:pulsador del pulgar
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

08:59 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: thumb pad
The Easy Scroll feature makes it quick and easy to make selections from menus and lists, and to scroll through selections with only the thumb pad.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
botón/control/pulsador para el pulgar
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al botón que se encuentra en joysticks u otros dispositivos similares, que se puede controlar con el dedo pulgar. Ver referencias.
Selected response from:

Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2botón/control/pulsador para el pulgar
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4Almohadilla para el pulgar
José Andrés Rubio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
botón/control/pulsador para el pulgar


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al botón que se encuentra en joysticks u otros dispositivos similares, que se puede controlar con el dedo pulgar. Ver referencias.


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_53607304836
    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/ariadna/2000/A016/A016-12.html
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 mins

agree  Egmont
44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Almohadilla para el pulgar


Explanation:
Ya que permite "recorrer la lista de opciones", se comporta más como una "almohadilla" para el pulgar que como un "botón" (similar a una "almohadilla" para el ratón).

José Andrés Rubio
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish