KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

stack unwinding

Spanish translation: desenredo de pila


18:43 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stack unwinding
Aparece en un artículo sobre el compilador de Windows CE y las excepciones:

"If an appropriate exception handler is not found or if an exception is thrown from within a destructor during stack unwinding, TCU calls tcu_xTerminate()."

Muchas gracias a todos!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:desenredo de pila
Explanation:
según el glosario de Microsoft:

"Enable C++ Exceptions : Calls destructors for automatic objects during a stack unwind caused by an exception being thrown. Incompatible with the use of managed C++ extensions (/EHsc),,"Habilitar excepciones de C++ :
Invoca destructores para los objetos automáticos durante un desenredo de pila porque se ha producido una excepción. Es incompatible con el uso de extensiones de C++ administradas. (/EHsc)",,TXT,,Windows,Visual Studio,"7.0",,,,,,,,,,,,,,;;
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. También encontré en esos glosarios "deshacer la pila", que quizá suena un poco mejor. Saludos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...desenrolle / desenrollado / desenrollamiento de la pila...
Ramón Solá
4 +1desenredo de pila
CCW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenredo de pila


Explanation:
según el glosario de Microsoft:

"Enable C++ Exceptions : Calls destructors for automatic objects during a stack unwind caused by an exception being thrown. Incompatible with the use of managed C++ extensions (/EHsc),,"Habilitar excepciones de C++ :
Invoca destructores para los objetos automáticos durante un desenredo de pila porque se ha producido una excepción. Es incompatible con el uso de extensiones de C++ administradas. (/EHsc)",,TXT,,Windows,Visual Studio,"7.0",,,,,,,,,,,,,,;;


    Microsoft Glossary for Developers
    experiencia propia
CCW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. También encontré en esos glosarios "deshacer la pila", que quizá suena un poco mejor. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...desenrolle / desenrollado / desenrollamiento de la pila...


Explanation:
No matter what MS glossary says, "winding" means "enrollar" in Spanish, not "enredar".

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4